Hazlehurst Community Primary School

Growing Together

Hazlehurst Community

Primary School

Growing Together

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

GOVERNORS’ DETAILS AND REGISTER OF INTERESTS

AT HAZLEHURST COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL

 

 

Constitution of the Governing Body

Parents            4

Co-opted         5

LA                    1

Staff                 1 

Headteacher   1

Partnership     0

Sponsor           0

Foundation      0

TOTAL                    12

 

  • Parent governors are appointed by a ballot of the parents in the school community.
  • Co-opted governors are appointed at the request of the Governing Body after a ballot of the existing members.
  • The LA governor is appointed by the Local Authority.
  • The Staff governor is appointed from the school staff after a ballot of staff members.
  • The Headteacher is an ‘ex officio’ governor i.e. is automatically a member of the Governing Body by virtue of the position on the staff, unless he / she decides to opt-out of the role.

 

CATEGORY

NAME

APPOINTMENT START

APPOINTMENT END

Co-opted

Mr Paul Bracewell (Chair)

1 September 2019

31 August 2023

Parent

Mr Allen Hall

12 October 2018

11 October 2022

Parent

Mr Andrew Caunce

30 September 2019

29 September 2023

Co-opted

Vacancy

 

 

Co-opted

Mr Alan Rogers

1 September 2019

31 August 2023

Co-opted

Mrs Karen Southwell

1 September 2019

31 August 2023

Co-opted

Mr James Perkin

3 September 2018

2 September 2022

Staff

Miss Georgia Hollis

23 April 2019

22 April 2023

LA

Miss Nabila Afilal

1 September 2019

31 August 2023

Parent

Miss Amanda Kirkaldy

21 May 2018

20 May 2022

Parent

Mrs Sian Freeman

21 May 2018

20 May 2022

Headteacher

Mrs Anne-Marie Knowles

Ex officio

 

 

All governors have equal voting rights at all meetings.

 

Clerk to Governors – Mrs Lindsay Little

 

 

GOVERNORS’ COMMITTEES

 

Finance/Personnel/Premises Committee

Mr P Bracewell (chair)                       Vacancy                       Mrs A-M Knowles       Mr A Rogers   

Mrs K Southwell                      Miss A Kirkaldy           Mrs S Freeman

 

Curriculum Committee

Mrs S Freeman                       Mrs A-M Knowles       Vacancy                       Miss G Hollis

Mr J Perkin                              Vacancy                       Miss A Kirkaldy           Mr A Hall

                                                                                         

Pay Committee / Head Teachers Performance Review Panel

Mr P Bracewell (chair)                       Mrs S Freeman           Mr A Rogers                Vacancy

 

First/Staff Dismissal Committee

(The Headteacher cannot be a member of this Committee)

Mr A Hall                    Ms N Afilal                  Vacancy                                   Mr A Rogers (chair)

 

Appeals Committee / Dismissal Appeal Sub Committee

(The Headteacher cannot be a member of this Committee)

All Governors except First Committee

 

Complaints / Pupil Discipline Sub Committee

(The Headteacher cannot be a member of this Committee)

Mr A Rogers (Chair)   Miss A Kirkaldy           Ms N Afilal      Vacancy

 

Nominated Governor for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND)

Miss A Kirkaldy           Vacancy                       Mr J Perkin

 

Nominated Governor For Race Equality

Mr P Bracewell

 

Nominated Governor for Child Protection / Safeguarding Children / CYPIC

(Children and Young People in Care – also known as Looked After Children)

Mr P Bracewell           Mrs A-M Knowles

 

Nominated Link Governor (LA/Governor Training Issues)

Mr P Bracewell

 

Nominated Governor For Health And Safety Issues (Premises)

Mrs A-M Knowles       Vacancy           Mrs K Southwell

and various other members from time to time

 

Governors Forum Representative / Bury Governors Association

Mr P Bracewell

 

 

 

BUSINESS AND PECUNIARY INTERESTS

A register is taken at each meeting. One governor has declared a business or pecuniary interest since the beginning of the last academic year.

 

GOVERNANCE ROLES IN OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS

From September 2015 onwards no governor has a governance role in another educational establishment.

 

MATERIAL INTERESTS ARISING FROM RELATIONSHIPS

At the present time there are no material interests arising from relationships between governors or relationships between governors and school staff.

 

 

REGISTER OF ATTENDANCE AT GOVERNORS MEETINGS IN THE LAST TWO ACADEMIC YEARS

 

Governing Body –Thursday 3 October 2019

 

            Present

            Miss N Afilal,Mr P Bracewell, Mrs S Freeman, Mr A Hall, Miss G Hollis, Miss A Kirkaldy, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr J Perkin, Mr A Rogers, Mrs K Southwell,

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Appeals Committee – Monday 15 July 2019

 

            Present

            Mr A Hall, Miss N Afilal, Mrs L Khan, Miss A Kirkaldy

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

First Committee – Wednesday 26 June 2019

 

            Present

            Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr P Bracewell, Mrs S Noot, Mr J Perkin

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

First Committee – Monday 10 June 2019

 

            Present

            Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr P Bracewell, Mr A Rogers, Mrs S Noot, Mr J Perkin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governing Body – Wednesday 8 May 2019

 

            Present

Mr P Bracewell, Mrs S Freeman, Mr A Hall, Miss G Hollis, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr J Perkin, Mr A Rogers, Mrs K Southwell

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee – 8 May 2019

 

            Present

Mr P Bracewell, Mrs S Freeman, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr A Rogers, Mrs K Southwell

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Governing Body – Tuesday 26 February 2019

 

            Present

Mrs S Freeman, Mrs A-M Knowles, Miss N Afilal, Mr A Hall, Miss A Kirkaldy, Mr A Rogers, Mr J Perkin, Mrs S Noot, Mr P Bracewell, Mrs J Power, Mrs L Khan

            In Attendance

            Mr S Tilley

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Ratification Committee – Tuesday 26 February 2019

 

          Present

            Mr P Bracewell, Mr A Rogers, Mrs S Noot, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr J Perkin

          In Attendance

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Governing Body – Tuesday 2 October 2018

 

            Present

Mr Bracewell, Mrs S Freeman, Miss A Kirkaldy, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr J Perkin, Mrs J Power, Mrs K Southwell

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Curriculum and General Purposes Committee – Tuesday 2 October 2018

 

            Present

            Mrs A-M Knowles, Mrs J Power, Mr J Perkin

            In Attendance

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

 

Governing Body – Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

            Present

Mr P Bracewell, Mr M Golding, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mrs S Noot, Mrs J Power, Mrs K Southwell, Mrs C Thomas

 

Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee – Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

            Present

Mr P Bracewell, Mr M Golding, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mrs J Power, Mrs K Southwell, Mrs C Thomas

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Governing Body – Tuesday 27 February 2018

 

            Present

Miss N Afilal, Mr P Bracewell, Mr M Golding, Mrs T Harrison, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mrs S Noot, Mrs J Power, Mr A Rogers, Mrs S-J Snape, Mrs K Southwell, Mrs C Thomas

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee – Tuesday 27 February 2018

 

            Present

            Mr P Bracewell, Mr M Golding, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr A Rogers, Mrs K Southwell

            In Attendance

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Governing Body – Thursday 1 February 2018

 

            Present

Mr P Bracewell, Mrs S-J Snape, Mrs L Khan, Mr A Rogers, Mrs K Southwell, Mrs C Thomas, Miss N Afilal

In Attendance

Mr S Tilley (Bury SIS), Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Complaints Committee – Wednedsay 10 January 2018

 

Present

            Miss N Afilal, Mrs L Khan, Mr A Rogers, Mrs C Thomas

            In Attendance

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

 

 

 

Panel Hearing – Monday 8 January 2018

 

            Present

            Mr N Afilal, Mrs L Khan, Mr A Rogers, Mrs C Thomas

            In Attendance

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Complaints Committee – Wednesday 13 December 2017

 

            Present

            Miss N Afilal, Mrs L Khan, Mr A Rogers, Mrs C Thomas

            In Attendance

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Complaints Committee – Friday 17 November 2017

 

            Present

            Miss N Afilal, Mrs L Khan, Mr A Rogers, Mrs C Thomas

            In Attendance

            Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Full Governors Meeting – Tuesday 3 October 2017

            Present

Mrs L Khan, Mrs J Power, Mrs S-J Snape, Mr P Bracewell, Mr A Rogers, Mrs C Thomas, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mrs K Southwell, Mr M Golding

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk)

 

Curriculum and General Purposes Committee – Tuesday 3 October 2017

            Present

Mr P Bracewell, Mrs S-J Snape, Mrs A-M Knowles, Mr M Golding, Mrs J Power, Mrs L Khan

In Attendance

Mrs L Little (Clerk

 

 

 

Last updated:

October 2019

Top